Catfish

$11.99

Origin: Louisiana Bayou

Category:

Description

Common Names:
Channel Catfish, Channel Cat, Farm-Raised Catfish
Scientific Name:
Ictalurus Punctatus
Seasonal Availability:
Year-Round
Cooking Tips:

Possessing a fairly mild flavor and an unusual texture, catfish is as versatile as chicken; you can dress it up with a complex sauce, or dress it down for an outdoor barbecue. A mainstay of Cajun, Creole and Southern cooking, channel catfish can handle a variety of sauces or seasonings, from mild to strong.

Cooking Methods:
  • Bake
  • Boil
  • Broil
  • Fry
  • Grill
  • Saute