Chilean Seabass

$29.99

Origin: Argentina, Chile, South Africa

Category:

Description

Common Names:
Patagonian toothfish, Antarctic cod, icefish
Scientific Name:
Dissostichus eleginoides
Seasonal Availability:
Year-round; from March–July sea bass landings drop off
Cooking Tips:

Due to its high oil content, Chilean sea bass is excellent for smoking but unsuitable for frying. Full-flavored and delicate, it’s ideal for grilling—just be sure to handle skinless fillets carefully and pair with subtle sauces that bring out the fish’s flavor.

Cooking Methods:
  • Grill
  • Poach
  • Saute
  • Smoke
  • Boil
Did You Know:

The Chilean sea bass is not really bass? Otherwise known as the Patagonian toothfish, this large, slow-growing species was first harvested by Chilean longliners near the coast of Antarctica. While average market weight is around 20 pounds, some specimens may weigh in at nearly 100 pounds—headed and gutted! Chilean sea bass are typically frozen at sea, so most product is usually indicated as “refreshed” fish that has been frozen and subsequently thawed.