Clams – Littleneck

$11.40

Littleneck

 

 

 

 

Bag of 12 Clams

Origin: Washington State

 

Category:

Description

Common Names:
Hardshell Clam, Quahog
Scientific Name:
Mercenaria mercenaria
Seasonal Availability:
Year-Round
Product Profile

Flavor:

Texture:

Cooking Tips:

Enjoy littlenecks raw on the halfshell, fried or steamed. In soup, add minced clams at the simmer stage, steep for five minutes and serve.

Additional information

Type

Manila “Steamers” – Pacific, Littleneck – Atlantic