Halibut – Wild Alaskan

$29.99

Origin: Alaska

Category:

Description

Common Names:
Pacific Halibut, Northern Halibut, Alaska Halibut
Scientific Name:
Hippoglossus Stenolepsis
Seasonal Availability:
March-November
Product Profile

Flavor:

Texture:

Cooking Tips:

An extremely versatile fish, the thick, meaty halibut holds up well to a number of cooking methods and sauces. It is one of the mildest and most pleasant-tasting fish. It’s white and flaky, contains little oil and never has an overpowering taste or smell. It can be used in just about any recipe that calls for a mild white fish and can be substituted for other types of fish.

Did You Know:

Halibut is the largest of all flatfish; the largest halibut grow up to eight feet long and four feet wide, and weigh over 600 pounds. Market sizes typically range from 10 to 100 pounds. Pacific halibut are found along the Pacific Coast from Northern California to the Bering Sea, and westward to Russia and the Sea of Japan. They are primarily taken by longlines in Alaska and British Columbia.