Mahi Mahi

$16.99

Origin: Florida Gulf

Out of stock

Category:

Description

Common Names:
Dolphinfish, Dorado
Scientific Name:
Coryphaena hippurus
Seasonal Availability:
Year-Round
Flavor:          
Texture:        
Cooking Tips:

Mahi performs well on the grill.  Though it is not an oily fish, the meat remains nicely moist and can hold up even to blackening.  Mahi has a thick skin that should be removed before cooking.

Cooking Methods:
  • Bake
  • Broil
  • Fry
  • Grill
  • Saute
Did You Know:

Mahimahi is actually Hawaiian for “dolphinfish,” a moniker derived from the fish’s habit of swimming ahead of sailing ships? The iridescent greenish-blue back and gold or silver body make the mahimahi one of the most beautiful fish to swim in the sea. The mahimahi used to be simply a “bonus catch” from purposeful fishing of tuna and swordfish. Nowadays, it is solely pursued by longline fisheries in tropical and subtropical waters around the world. Its average market weight is five pounds, though it can reach up to 50 pounds.

Additional information

Type

Fillet, Whole, Headed & Gutted