Swordfish – Florida “Large Eye”

$19.99

Origin: Florida Gulf

Category:

Description

Common Names:
Broadbilled Swordfish, Broadbill, Espada, Emperado
Scientific Name:
Xiphias gladius
Seasonal Availability:
Year-Round
Product Profile

Flavor:

Texture:

Cooking Tips:

Any recipe that works for tuna will work for swordfish.  While traditionally swordfish is served baked with a slice of lemon, more chefs are preparing it in ways that stretch it, like swordfish kebabs with dipping sauces.  Swordfish is excellent for marinating and grilling.  It can also be easily cooked from a frozen state.  For moist grilled swordfish, select steaks that are at least 1 1/4 inches thick.  Baste with olive oil and lemon juice before and during cooking.

Cooking Methods:
  • Bake
  • Broil
  • Grill
  • Smoke
Did You Know:

The International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) governs the harvesting of the swordfish? This nonschooling fish is pursued by more than 30 nations, and some – like the United States – observe the ICCAT quota more closely than others. There is only one species of the swordfish, Xiphias gladius, and it weighs between 50 and 200 pounds on average…but can grow to more than 1,000 pounds! The majority of swordfish are caught by longline when the moon is brightest. The rest are mainly caught by gillnet, where darker nights are more conducive to big catches.