Tuna – Yellowfin (Ahi) “Small Loin” Searing Steaks

$15.99

Perfect Steaks for Searing

Origin: Florida Gulf

Out of stock

Category:

Description

Common Names:
Yellowfin Tuna, Pacific Yellowfin, Ahi (Hawaiian)
Scientific Name:
Thunnus Albacares
Seasonal Availability:
Year-Round
Product Profile

Flavor:

Texture:

Cooking Tips:

Yellowfin tuna (also known as ahi tuna) is excellent raw or cooked. For grilling or broiling, cut steaks one inch thick, and use a marinade or seasoning to enhance the flavor. For quick preparation, just brush with olive oil and sprinkle with seasoning. For a milder taste, remove the dark lateral line from the meat. Tuna can also marinate for several hours without becoming “cooked”.

Did You Know:

The yellowfin (also known as “ahi tuna”) is distinguished by its long, bright-yellow dorsal fin and the yellow stripe down its body. More slender than the bigeye or bluefin tuna, yellowfins are the most tropical of the tuna species. Yellowfin is primarily caught by purse seine, but the higher-quality yellowfin is caught by hook and line. These fish range from the ocean surface to below 600 feet. High-quality yellowfin comes from Hawaii, Florida, Mexico, Southern California and the Gulf of California.